A Reader Has Legal Advice On How To Declare An Emergency
[…] It is specifically exempted from the NEA. See 50 U.S.C. Section 1651(a)(4).

Under this law, "[t]he President may authorize any department or agency of the Government which exercises functions in connection with the national defense . . . to enter into contracts or into amendments or modifications of contracts heretofore or hereafter made and to make advance payments thereon, without regard to other provisions of the law relating to the making, performance, amendment, or modification of contracts, whenever he deems that such action would facilitate the national defense." See 50 U.S.C. Section 1431. The President, however, may not "obligate the United States in any amount in excess of $25,000,000 unless the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives have been notified in writing of such proposed obligation and 60 days of continuous session of Congress have expired following the date on which such notice was transmitted to such Committees." See 50 U.S.C. Section 1431.