If Only The Tsarnaev Bros. Had Lived Near More Liberal Intellectuals
April 22, 2013, 01:44 PM
A+
|
a-
Print Friendly and PDF
We have to ask ourselves: What did we do wrong? How did American intolerance alienate the Tsarnaev Brothers? Perhaps the political climate was not welcoming enough, too conservative and xenophobic. A quick search shows that Cambridge, MA was only the second most pro-Obama town in Massachusetts:

Obama's best towns

Of the 351 cities and towns in Massachusetts, Barack Obama did the best in these 10.

City or town
Obama
votes
Total
votes

Obama %
Provincetown2,1212,38089.1%
Cambridge41,99148,78786.1%
Aquinnah25129784.5%
Lawrence18,24021,88483.3%
Amherst12,31614,88382.8%
Northampton13,11015,91582.4%
Shutesbury1,0281,25082.2%
Somerville28,46734,62282.2%
Pelham72888782.1%
Great Barrington2,9163,58781.3%

Perhaps if they'd grown up in Provincetown, they would have felt more appreciated.